|
Feeds
- Downloads
- FAQ
- News
- Tutorials
|
|
|
View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
neralex webmaster
Joined: Feb 22, 2008 Posts: 20
|
Posted: Fri May 25, 2012 5:15 pm Post subject: nukeWYSIWYG 3.6.3 |
|
|
Hey guys!
I am neralex and i have tried to integrate the CK editor in my News Mod from here: http://www.ravenphpscripts.com/postt20484.html
your installation works fine. i will try a version for my News Mod
But the interface is in german. Use the CK the language of my browser? My local installation of RN25 is in english.
I found a solution to change the enter mode vom the <p> tag to <br>
open includes/ckeditor/config.js and add this line:
Code:config.enterMode = CKEDITOR.ENTER_BR; // set enter mode from p to br
|
or you can use this:
Code:config.enterMode = 2; // set enter mode from p to br
|
http://docs.cksource.com/ckeditor_api/symbols/CKEDITOR.config.html#.enterMode
I found in the file includes/ckeditor/class.ckeditor.php the public skin. I would give the user the chance to change the skin in the admin section of News module. How can i realize it with a database query? Can i add a query inside this class-file or give it better way?
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
montego webmaster
Joined: Dec 26, 2005 Posts: 254
|
Posted: Sun May 27, 2012 7:18 am Post subject: |
|
|
If it is possible to change the skin, then I would think it should be a setting that is site wide, not just for the News module.
Thanks for the good idea. We'll have to look into the possibility for RN3.0. _________________ Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login!
Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
neralex
|
Posted: Sun May 27, 2012 2:43 pm Post subject: |
|
|
okay site wide would very cool!
but i have a problem to change the rows of the ckeditor.
with this setting i can change with the FCK the row to 5
Code:wysiwyg_textarea('hometext', $hometext, 'NukeUser', 50, 5);
|
the CK makes nothing, it was ignored. in the documentation was written:
Code:wysiwyg_textarea_html("comment", "", "NukeUser", "40", "8");
|
but with this line, it will not work. nothing was changed. i cleared my cache, too.
what is now correct to use?
wysiwyg_textarea_html() or wysiwyg_textarea()
both comes with the same result. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Palbin webmaster
Joined: Nov 28, 2007 Posts: 38
|
Posted: Mon May 28, 2012 9:36 am Post subject: |
|
|
There is a problem. I will get back to you. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Palbin
|
Posted: Sun Jun 03, 2012 4:53 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Let me know if these files correct the problem. They also contain some other minor code corrections.
Sorry for the link below not working. Please copy and paste in your browser.
http://www.phpnuke-guild.org/downloads/nukeWYSIWYG_3_6_3 Update 1.zip
kguske, something on your site blanks out my entire post when trying to wrap the above link in URL tags. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
neralex
|
Posted: Mon Jun 04, 2012 3:08 pm Post subject: |
|
|
now it works, if i set the row in px
for example:
Code:wysiwyg_textarea('hometext', $hometext, 'NukeUser', 50, '100px');
|
if i try this, then it will not work:
Code:wysiwyg_textarea('hometext', $hometext, 'NukeUser', 50, 8);
|
if i try set the 50 in %, then it will not work with 50% but the 100px works:
Code:wysiwyg_textarea('hometext', $hometext, 'NukeUser', '50%', '100px');
|
what is now correct to use: wysiwyg_textarea_html() or wysiwyg_textarea()? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
neralex
|
Posted: Tue Jun 05, 2012 6:23 am Post subject: |
|
|
Palbin, i found a new issue.
If i have more than as one editorfield and i set the height in the first editor, then will set the height value for all other editorfields, too. If i try to change the height of the other fields, then was it ignored. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Palbin
|
Posted: Thu Jun 07, 2012 3:00 am Post subject: |
|
|
Please try these files. This should correct the height/width issues along with the language issue. Please be sure to use "px" when specifying pixels.
http://www.phpnuke-guild.org/downloads/nukeWYSIWYG_3_6_3 Update 1.zip
P.S. I am still working on an idea for changing the theme. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
neralex
|
Posted: Thu Jun 07, 2012 5:10 am Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks Palbin!
The height/width works fine in all variations. The languages works fine, too.
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Palbin
|
Posted: Thu Jun 07, 2012 9:26 pm Post subject: |
|
|
OK, I have updated the files again.
You can either put the following in your theme.php or in your module. It will default to "kama" if it is not set.
Code:wysiwyg::$theme = 'v2';
|
I believe this should complete all known issues and requests. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Palbin
|
Posted: Thu Jun 07, 2012 9:53 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Also is there a reason you are switching to BR tags instead of P tags when CKEditor recommends P tags? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
neralex
|
Posted: Sun Jun 10, 2012 5:57 am Post subject: |
|
|
Hey Palbin!
It works fine!
An other Question is: what is now correct to use: wysiwyg_textarea_html() or wysiwyg_textarea()?
Palbin wrote: | Also is there a reason you are switching to BR tags instead of P tags when CKEditor recommends P tags? |
Its very easy... If there is that possibility, why not use it. Everyone can decide whether he uses it or not.
I used in last years only the BR tags in the editor and it works very fine. I have the CKeditor in stand a lone systems outside the nuke and it works with BR tags fine, too. Many nuke themes have different css styles or classes for using the P tags. I must set only for the editor a class to control the P tags and if i want use the P tag in the editor, then i must set a new class again. It makes no sense for me, to use the P tags in the editor, if i want only a linebreak. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Palbin
|
Posted: Sun Jun 10, 2012 11:43 am Post subject: |
|
|
wysiwyg_textarea_html() was not working correctly. I have updated the files.
Code:
echo '<br>';
wysiwyg_textarea($name, $value);
echo '<br>';
|
Code:
$content = wysiwyg_textarea_html($name, $value);
echo '<br>';
echo $content;
echo '<br>';
|
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
neralex
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
neralex
|
Posted: Mon Jun 11, 2012 10:05 am Post subject: |
|
|
Give it only 3 toolbars?
In FCK I could create my own toolbars, what does not work for CK. My toolbar_test was ignored.
example in config.js:
Code: config.toolbar = 'test';
config.toolbar_test =
[
{ name: 'document', items : [ 'Source','-','Save','NewPage','Preview','Print' ] },
{ name: 'clipboard', items : [ 'Cut','Copy','Paste','PasteText','PasteFromWord','-','Undo','Redo' ] },
{ name: 'editing', items : [ 'Find','Replace','-','SelectAll','-','SpellChecker', 'Scayt' ] },
'/',
{ name: 'basicstyles', items : [ 'Bold','Italic','Underline','Strike','Subscript','Superscript','-','RemoveFormat' ] },
{ name: 'paragraph', items : [ 'NumberedList','BulletedList','-','Outdent','Indent','-','Blockquote','-','JustifyLeft','JustifyCenter','JustifyRight','JustifyBlock','-','BidiLtr','BidiRtl' ] },
{ name: 'links', items : [ 'Link','Unlink','Anchor' ] },
{ name: 'insert', items : [ 'Image','HorizontalRule','Smiley','SpecialChar','PageBreak' ] },
'/',
// { name: 'styles', items : [ 'Styles','Format','Font','FontSize' ] },
// { name: 'colors', items : [ 'TextColor','BGColor' ] },
// { name: 'tools', items : [ 'Maximize', 'ShowBlocks','-','About' ] }
];
|
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001-2008 phpBB Group
|
|
|